Tuesday, July 26, 2005

i have a vision.., and i see me with an iBook G4 in it!

i passed by an Apple Mac dealer at Muthana with a friend of mine this afternoon and they rock!, their prices are kinda fair compared to others of dealerships that i heard of,

i stayed for a whole hour chatting with the guy about macs and their specs and prices here and it was funny how they didn't expect me to have some sort of knowledge of computers and macs in general :P, it was funny really cause i kept battering them about their pricing mechanism per product, my friend wanted a powerbook and he was shocked when he heard "straight 800 kds" coming out of the guy's mouth!, LOL i laughed and checked the specs and they were reasonable for a current 15inch powerbook model,

i was particularly interested in both mac mini (CUTE little thing!, i didn't expect it was *that* small!) and the iBook (which was "out of stock") and he gave me prices that were *kinda* reasonable, the *lesser* mini costs 210 kds and the other one with decent specs costs 240, i loved the little thing but i don't really have any need for it cause i already have a cluttered desk with 2 desktop PCs on it,


12inch iBook G4i REALLY wanted the iBook laptop and i wanted to give it a test drive but lucky me there wasn't any in stock, the new iBook is out now (thanks for the tip mark) and i told the dealer guy about it and he said he'll give me a call later on for a "negotiation" about the pricing and time of arrival!, i even convinced my friend to get the 12 incher one too so we'll probably get more decent pricing (sneaky me :P)

i've decided to get that beauty and i will (i hope), you can't even imagine the things i'll be doing on this cute innocent thing *evil laugh*, from tweaking OS X to installing a linux ppc (probably Ubuntu, i love that distro) and impressing the idiots that think windows is the sole operating system for a PC or that macs are strictly business issued kind of computers lol..

don't forget to make some space me q80 mac elitists (total compliment btw :P) i'll be on the stream pretty soon! :D

have a good day

7 Comments:

At 7/26/2005 11:20:00 PM , Blogger Mark said...

i sooooo want an ibook..

 
At 7/26/2005 11:22:00 PM , Blogger Dragon said...

you and me both mark..

 
At 7/27/2005 09:09:00 PM , Blogger Saad said...

nothing sexyer than MAC OS, dont care if its an ibook or a desktop mac.

Those large icons are such a turn on. But the prices are turn off.

To me MAC's were always like that hot girl you cant have so you settle for what you can afford, the average girl (PC)!

 
At 7/27/2005 09:25:00 PM , Blogger Sou said...

YAY!!!

I hope he calls you soon, i'm sure you'll never, EVER going to leave your 'new toy' when you get it!!

Mabrook mo2adaman ;)

 
At 8/04/2005 03:50:00 AM , Blogger 3baid said...

If you get a mac, be sure to get at least 512 MB of RAM; it makes a huge difference.

 
At 8/04/2005 03:53:00 AM , Blogger Dragon said...

yeah!, that's what i'm planning on, lucky me the new ibooks are 512 ram minimum ;)

 
At 8/07/2005 10:30:00 AM , Blogger Mark said...

dragon if you know anyone with an american visa card and a american student ID, order the ibook from the apple store online. You get the ibook for 950$ and a free ipod mini.

 

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home